main content

Javascript is currently disabled. This site requires Javascript to function correctly. Please enable Javascript in your browser!

privacy policy

Our Commitment To You

The Saba Rose Button Foundation respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Act 1988, specifically in relation to the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in regulating how we collect, use and disclose and hold your personal information.

Our commitment to the security of confidentiality is resolute and we aim to apply best practice to ensure privacy is protected and respected. We regularly update our practices to accommodate changes in technology, the organisation’s function and legislation.

Our Website

The Saba Rose Button Foundation website provides information for people with cerebral palsy, parents, carers and families.

This privacy statement applies to the www.sababutton.org website.

What Information is Collected?

The Saba Rose Button Foundation collects personal information that you provide to us for a nominated purpose. This information may include name, address, telephone numbers, email address and bank/credit card.

Credit Card Security

Donations you make to The Saba Rose Button Foundation using our online donation form are secured through Flexionline Pty Ltd. Your connection to our donation page is encrypted, which means that your personal information, including credit card number, name and address cannot be viewed by a third party as the information travels across the internet.

How the Information is Used

Uses of personal information by The Saba Rose Button Foundation may include sending you email newsletters, processing online donations, and following up enquiries that you have made through the website.

No information that personally identifies you is collected when you simply browse the site. To inform improvements to the website, non-identifying statistical information may be collected. This could include your server address, the top level domain name (such as .gov, .com, .edu), pages accessed or downloaded, search terms used, the date and time of site visits, your operating system (such as Windows) or browser system (such as Internet Explorer), and the site from which you entered The Saba Rose Button Foundation website or to which you exited.

Changing Your Personal Information

The Saba Rose Button Foundation will provide access to, and make corrections to, your personal information at your request, except in the circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information will not be disclosed or used for purposes other than the stated uses, functions and activities of The Saba Rose Foundation, unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

If you would like to change any personal details that you have given use, or if you want to opt-out of future communications, please contact us.

Contact

If you have any questions about your privacy, please contact us using our contact email form.